Neighborhood Turnover Report
Updated weekly · October 12, 2026
How often do homes change hands in Triangle neighborhoods? This report ranks 1,018 neighborhoods by annual turnover rate — the percentage of homesites that sold in the past 12 months. Only neighborhoods with at least 20 homesites are included to ensure meaningful comparisons. New construction communities are filtered out using build-year data and pricing pattern analysis, though some may still appear in the results.
Data source: Wake, Durham, Orange & Chatham County Public Records · Single-family homes · 12-month lookback · Min 20 homesites
Highest Turnover
Neighborhoods with the most homes changing hands. High turnover means more buying opportunities but also more competition and potential instability.
| # | Neighborhood | Turnover % | Sales | Homesites | Median Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Long Lakes | 20.4% | 29 | 142 | $385,000 |
| 2 | Roseington | 19.0% | 4 | 21 | $1,600,000 |
| 3 | Kingsland Woods | 17.4% | 4 | 23 | $662,500 |
| 4 | North Ridge Trace | 17.4% | 4 | 23 | $332,500 |
| 5 | Falls Village Twnhomes | 16.7% | 4 | 24 | $460,000 |
| 6 | Stonewalls | 16.7% | 4 | 24 | $1,322,500 |
| 7 | Littlejohn Acres | 16.0% | 4 | 25 | $250,250 |
| 8 | Rolling Acres | 16.0% | 4 | 25 | $375,000 |
| 9 | Royal Acres | 15.4% | 4 | 26 | $194,500 |
| 10 | Dixon Drive Townes | 15.0% | 3 | 20 | $510,000 |
Lowest Turnover
Neighborhoods where residents stay the longest. Low turnover typically indicates stable, established communities with limited inventory when homes do come to market.
| # | Neighborhood | Turnover % | Sales | Homesites | Median Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Glenwood (Raleigh) #2 | 0.5% | 5 | 1,058 | $975,000 |
| 2 | Pinecrest (Raleigh) #2 | 0.5% | 3 | 583 | $307,500 |
| 3 | Blackwolf Run | 0.7% | 3 | 437 | $218,000 |
| 4 | College Park | 0.8% | 3 | 366 | $435,000 |
| 5 | Hills Estates | 0.8% | 4 | 519 | $870,000 |
| 6 | Abbington Ridge | 1.0% | 4 | 410 | $264,250 |
| 7 | Lakestone (Fuquay-Varina, Wake) | 1.0% | 4 | 384 | $469,500 |
| 8 | Ridgemoor | 1.0% | 4 | 405 | $314,500 |
| 9 | Wildwood (Holly Springs, Wake) | 1.0% | 4 | 396 | $781,000 |
| 10 | Greystone (Cary, Wake) | 1.1% | 4 | 369 | $406,250 |
Highest Turnover
Neighborhoods with the most homes changing hands. High turnover means more buying opportunities but also more competition and potential instability.
| # | Neighborhood | Turnover % | Sales | Homesites | Median Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bay Creek Condos | 22.2% | 24 | 108 | $77,700 |
| 2 | Residences At The Novus | 22.2% | 12 | 54 | $2,062,500 |
| 3 | The Bartlett Condo | 17.6% | 6 | 34 | $1,400,000 |
| 4 | Brier Creek | 16.0% | 19 | 119 | $440,000 |
| 5 | Chapel Run | 15.0% | 12 | 80 | $590,250 |
| 6 | Sweetbrier | 13.6% | 98 | 718 | $416,250 |
| 7 | Maida Vale | 13.5% | 5 | 37 | $1,635,000 |
| 8 | Frenchmans Creek | 12.0% | 3 | 25 | $460,500 |
| 9 | Devonshire Manor | 11.3% | 6 | 53 | $436,250 |
| 10 | Casa Grande | 11.1% | 5 | 45 | $325,000 |
Lowest Turnover
Neighborhoods where residents stay the longest. Low turnover typically indicates stable, established communities with limited inventory when homes do come to market.
| # | Neighborhood | Turnover % | Sales | Homesites | Median Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fairfield (Durham, Durham) #2 | 0.6% | 3 | 545 | $325,000 |
| 2 | Landon Farms | 0.9% | 3 | 346 | $287,000 |
| 3 | Forestwood | 1.1% | 4 | 378 | $257,500 |
| 4 | Garrett Farms | 1.4% | 4 | 282 | $675,000 |
| 5 | Willowhaven | 1.4% | 4 | 283 | $493,092 |
| 6 | Townes At Courtney Creek | 1.5% | 3 | 204 | $347,500 |
| 7 | Eagles Pointe | 1.8% | 3 | 166 | $660,000 |
| 8 | Treyburn | 1.8% | 13 | 733 | $653,500 |
| 9 | Alexander Place Townhomes (Durham, Durham) | 1.9% | 3 | 157 | $382,000 |
| 10 | Glendale Heights | 1.9% | 5 | 262 | $380,000 |
Highest Turnover
Neighborhoods with the most homes changing hands. High turnover means more buying opportunities but also more competition and potential instability.
| # | Neighborhood | Turnover % | Sales | Homesites | Median Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Collins Ridge | 13.1% | 14 | 107 | $378,750 |
| 2 | Black Walnut Farm | 13.0% | 3 | 23 | $673,000 |
| 3 | Hundred Oaks Cluster | 12.8% | 5 | 39 | $880,000 |
| 4 | Williams Woods | 11.5% | 3 | 26 | $950,000 |
| 5 | Weatherhill | 10.9% | 6 | 55 | $307,500 |
| 6 | Booker Creek | 10.1% | 12 | 119 | $602,500 |
| 7 | James J Freeland | 10.0% | 4 | 40 | $244,500 |
| 8 | Colony Lake | 9.8% | 11 | 112 | $320,000 |
| 9 | Piney Mountain | 9.7% | 6 | 62 | $927,500 |
| 10 | Kent Woodlands | 9.6% | 5 | 52 | $750,000 |
Lowest Turnover
Neighborhoods where residents stay the longest. Low turnover typically indicates stable, established communities with limited inventory when homes do come to market.
| # | Neighborhood | Turnover % | Sales | Homesites | Median Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ridgefield | 1.4% | 3 | 217 | $640,000 |
| 2 | The Meadows-Cks Township | 1.6% | 3 | 183 | $336,000 |
| 3 | Elkin Hill | 1.7% | 3 | 176 | $349,000 |
| 4 | Stoneridge (Chapel Hill, Orange) | 2.3% | 4 | 176 | $972,500 |
| 5 | Havenstone | 2.4% | 4 | 169 | $407,500 |
| 6 | Silver Creek | 2.5% | 3 | 121 | $1,144,000 |
| 7 | Southbridge (Chapel Hill, Orange) | 2.5% | 3 | 122 | $760,000 |
| 8 | Bolin Forrest | 2.7% | 3 | 113 | $730,000 |
| 9 | Fox Hill Farm | 2.7% | 4 | 150 | $1,265,000 |
| 10 | Dogwood Acres (Chapel Hill, Orange) | 2.9% | 4 | 138 | $290,000 |
Highest Turnover
Neighborhoods with the most homes changing hands. High turnover means more buying opportunities but also more competition and potential instability.
| # | Neighborhood | Turnover % | Sales | Homesites | Median Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fearrington | 21.2% | 65 | 306 | $581,000 |
| 2 | Hidden Valley (Chapel Hill, Chatham) | 11.1% | 3 | 27 | $260,000 |
| 3 | Wilkinson Creek | 9.8% | 4 | 41 | $751,250 |
| 4 | Millcroft Cluster Homes | 8.8% | 3 | 34 | $679,000 |
| 5 | Rutherford Close | 8.8% | 3 | 34 | $706,000 |
| 6 | Sunset Grove | 7.7% | 5 | 65 | $1,155,000 |
| 7 | Rosemont | 7.2% | 5 | 69 | $3,900,000 |
| 8 | Lakewood Falls | 7.0% | 4 | 57 | $355,000 |
| 9 | Montvale (Cary, Chatham) | 5.8% | 4 | 69 | $1,980,000 |
| 10 | Briar Chapel | 5.2% | 132 | 2,549 | $615,000 |
Lowest Turnover
Neighborhoods where residents stay the longest. Low turnover typically indicates stable, established communities with limited inventory when homes do come to market.
| # | Neighborhood | Turnover % | Sales | Homesites | Median Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | North West Bear Creek | 0.5% | 6 | 1,120 | $310,500 |
| 2 | Meadowview (Pittsboro, Chatham) | 0.9% | 3 | 345 | $715,000 |
| 3 | North East New Hope | 0.9% | 5 | 584 | $1,000,000 |
| 4 | Bobcat Point | 2.1% | 3 | 140 | $625,000 |
| 5 | Big Woods Hills | 2.4% | 3 | 126 | $665,000 |
| 6 | Governors Park | 2.6% | 4 | 155 | $750,000 |
| 7 | Legacy At Jordan Lake | 2.6% | 3 | 116 | $850,000 |
| 8 | Woodhall | 2.6% | 4 | 155 | $821,750 |
| 9 | Siler City Country Club | 2.8% | 3 | 106 | $485,000 |
| 10 | Legend Oaks | 3.1% | 4 | 129 | $867,500 |
Turnover Rate Distribution
Average Turnover by County
How to Use This Report
For buyers:
- High turnover neighborhoods offer more inventory and buying opportunities, but may also mean more competition from other buyers.
- Low turnover neighborhoods are typically stable, established communities. Homes rarely come to market, so when one does, act quickly.
- Pair this with the Price Index to understand both pricing dynamics and availability in a neighborhood.
For sellers:
- In low turnover areas, your listing may attract more attention due to scarcity. This can support pricing at or above comparable sales.
- In high turnover areas, you'll face more competition from other sellers. Pricing strategy and presentation become more important.
Important context:
- Turnover rate = annual sales ÷ total homesites. A 5% rate means roughly 1 in 20 homes sold in the past year.
- This measures how often homes sell, not why. High turnover doesn't necessarily mean instability — it can reflect investor activity or simply a large community.
- Neighborhoods with fewer than 20 homesites are excluded to avoid misleading results from small communities.
- New construction filtering: This report uses algorithms to exclude new-build communities — including construction year data where available and sale price pattern analysis for counties that lack build dates. However, some new construction neighborhoods may still appear in the results. Unusually high turnover rates can be a signal of active builder sales rather than resale activity.
This report is for informational purposes only and is not a substitute for professional real estate advice. Turnover rates reflect recent sales data from county public records and do not represent a judgment on neighborhood quality, stability, or desirability. Always consult a licensed real estate professional before making buying or selling decisions.
Ready to Buy or Sell in the Triangle?
Let's turn this data into a strategy. Casey can help you find the right neighborhood, price your home, or time the market.
Get this report in your inbox every Monday
Free weekly digest — no account needed, unsubscribe anytime.